INTERNATIONAL
SPECIALIST EYE CENTRE MALAYSIA
国际眼科中心
An affiliated teaching institute of Faculty of Allied Health Sciences, UKM
An affiliated partner of CIBA VISION Academy for eye care excellence
A Joint Commission
International (JCI)
Accredited
Healthcare Facility
Home    
Text Size  
 

Personal Data Protection Notice for ISEC

ISEC Sdn Bhd and ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd, as a worldclass healthcare provider, has always been practising the strictest standards of patient data privacy and confidentiality. We pledge to meet fully, and where possible, exceed internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection as stipulated by the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act and those stipulated by international healthcare accreditation organisations. ISEC Sdn Bhd and ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in protecting your sensitive data residing in our records and servers.

Personal data collected by ISEC Sdn Bhd or ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd form part of the legitimate patient medical records and will not be disclosed to third parties (except those information requested by patients as medical reports and been consented by patients in writing) or as required by law or court orders.

By agreeing to be a patient in ISEC Sdn Bhd or ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd., you are explicitly giving us your consent to process your personal and clinical data solely for

  1. the legitimate use as part of our patients clinical and demographics records;

  2. for patient and relative notifications in case of emergency;

  3. appointment notifications or reminders; and relevant correspondence between us and yourself;

  4. requesting ancillary tests or opinions regarding your health condition in which we may disclose your data to third party healthcare provider that is also bound by the code of conduct as stipulated by the PDPA in Malaysia.

Should you need more information feel free to call us at our usual contact number.

 

Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi Bagi ISEC

ISEC Sdn Bhd dan ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd, sebagai suatu organisasi perkhidmatan kesihatan yang bertaraf antarabangsara, sentiasa melaksana langkah-langkah untuk melindungi dan memenuhi segala syarat-syarat perlindungan data peribadi pelanggan-pelanggan dan pesakit-pesakit kami, yang ditetapkan oleh Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi negara

ISEC berikrar juga untuk memastikan segala data peribadi dan maklumat kesihatan yang sensitif dalam rekod-rekod kesihatan kami tidak diberikan kepada pihak ketiga (kecuali dengan izin tertulis dari pesakit, contohnya lapuran kesihatan atas permintaan pesakit atau surat rujukan; atau dalam kes-kes yang di kehendaki dengan perintah mahkamah) dan tidak boleh diperolehi oleh mana-mana pekerja-pekerja ISEC yang tidak diizinkan.

Sekiranya anda mengizin dan mahu mendapatkan perkhidmatan sebagai pesakit/pelanggan di ISEC Sdn Bhd dan ISEC (Penang) Sdn Bhd, ia bermakna anda telah bersetuju untuk memberi kebenaran anda kepada pihak kami untuk merakam and memproses segala data peripadi dan maklumat kesihatan anda untuk tujuan-tujuan:

  1. sebagai rekod kesihatan peribadi yang lengkap dan maklumat demografi anda;

  2. untuk menghubungi anda atau/dan keluarga anda berkaitan dengan isu-isu perkhidmatan anda di sini; temujanji dengan pihak kami; dan juga dalam masa kecemasan;

  3. mendapatkan ujian-ujian darah, pemgimejan, dan pendapat perubatan dari pihak perkhidmatan kesihatan yang lain, di mana undang-undang akta peribadi Malaysia juga di kenakan atas pihak -pihak tersebut;

Sekiranya anda memerlukan lebih keterangan, silalah hubungi pihak kami.

 
A Joint Commission
International (JCI)
Accredited
Healthcare Facility
  Links   Print   Add to Favourite   Tell Your Friends   Site Map
KKLIU 0017/2015 | Copyright © 2015 ISEC Sdn. Bhd | Web Design by Webz